Money Train 5 Demo & Slot Review

A valuable symbol can leave the screen without being lost. In Money Train 5, Tickets move the reels left, bank the departing reel’s value and advance the train to another station. The important question is no longer just what has landed, but what happens before the train moves. That gives this sequel a different rhythm from a stationary collection bonus.

Published - by Inês Figueira

Updated -

Money Train 5

Money Train 5

4.0 out of 5

This is the fifth Money Train game by Relax Gaming. The studio announced 24 September 2026 as its release date. Its base layout is five reels by four rows with forty active paylines, rather than the six-by-six Scatter Pays field of Money Train 4.

The wasteland railway setting remains, but this version makes travel part of the rules. Tickets advance the bonus through stations, and departed reels contribute to a banked total. The review covers that structure and distinguishes Standard from Ultra, without treating every Money Train title as interchangeable.

For adults of legal gambling age in their location. Set a budget you can afford to lose.

Read full review

Money Train 5 Return:
from 86.00% to 96.10%

The public help supplies RTP as a value filled by the launched configuration. The provider lists several alternative game IDs, which are not proof of exact percentages. Check the actual mode’s RTP panel rather than interpreting an ID suffix as a mathematical specification.

Money Train 5 review overview

Forty lines before the journey begins

Ordinary combinations are evaluated on paylines from the left. The highest qualifying combination on a line is paid, and awards on different lines are added. The field is not a cluster system: identical symbols scattered around all twenty positions do not automatically form a win.

That distinction matters when moving from the previous game. A large number of the same symbol can look promising while failing to follow a line. The paytable guide explains how the winning route and the unit of payment work together.

Nuclear Bombs must connect to a win

The Nuclear Wild feature targets reels and places bombs. A bomb expands into a full Wild reel when it forms part of a qualifying winning combination. Its appearance is therefore not permission to count an expanded reel before the activation condition is met.

The full reel occupies four positions and helps evaluate the resulting line wins. Several targeted reels can create a strong visual change, but the review does not assign a frequency or average return to that event. The official description establishes the mechanism, not how often a reader will encounter it.

Who Money Train 5 suits

Money Train 5 is most interesting if you enjoy reconstructing a chain of effects: which character acts first, which values change and which reel leaves next. It asks for more attention than a simple line game. Readers looking for one short bonus rule may find the station system and multiple versions of characters unnecessarily busy.

Best for

  • Readers comparing a moving bonus field with a stationary collection grid
  • People interested in the order of Payer, Collector and Ticket effects
  • Viewers checking whether a displayed total includes values already banked

Not ideal for

  • Anyone choosing Ultra solely because its advertised maximum is larger
  • Readers who want every feature effect to resolve independently
  • People expecting a fixed batch of free spins rather than a resetting allowance

Money Train 5 game information

Provider: Relax Gaming
Release Date: September 2026
Game Type: Video Slot
Grid: 5 × 4
Win system: 40 paylines
RTP: 96.10% / 94.00% / 92.00% / 90.00% / 86.00%
Max Win: 100,000×
Features: Nuclear Wilds, Tickets, Stations, Persistent Symbols, Bonus Buy, Ultra Mode
Theme: Post-apocalyptic, Western
Wild Symbol: Yes
Free Spins: Yes
Progressive: No
Bonus Buy: Market dependent
Tumbling Wins: No
Scatter Symbol: Yes

How Money Train 5 rules and features work

Three Bonus symbols start a resetting sequence

At least three Bonus symbols trigger the feature. The triggering symbols reveal stake-multiple values, and the game supplies three spins. A new symbol resets the allowance to three. These are the provider’s Free Spins, but their structure is a continuing reset mechanic rather than a guaranteed long batch.

The ordinary entry starts at station zero. If Ticket Master participates in the triggering event, Super Free Spins starts at station fifteen, with its action occurring before the first spin. Starting farther along the route is different from promising a larger final payout.

Tickets bank the reel that leaves

A Ticket’s number determines how many steps the reels move from right to left. Each reel that leaves advances the station by one and adds that reel’s total to the accumulated win. Ticket effects act last, after the relevant symbol interactions.

Suppose an illustrative departing reel contains 6× and 9× after all its effects have resolved. It adds 15× to the banked amount. At a €0.20 base stake that contribution is €3. You should not then add the same two values again as though they were still on the active field.

Stations unlock possibilities, not guaranteed characters

At station five, persistent symbols become possible. Station ten opens an additional row, taking the bonus from five by four to five by five. Station fifteen makes Bomber and Pyromancer available. Reaching a threshold changes the available feature set; it does not guarantee that every unlocked symbol appears on the next spin.

Station twenty is different: it unlocks and activates Permanent Payer. The table below keeps these milestones separate. This is more useful than describing all stations as identical upgrades or assuming each one multiplies the whole win.

Collectors gather; Payers distribute

A Collector adds other visible values to its own. A Payer reveals a value and adds it to other eligible symbols. Collector Payer combines those directions: it selects three to five targets, adds their values to its own, then distributes its updated value to those targets.

For a simple illustration, a Collector starting at 2× with other eligible values of 3× and 5× becomes 10×. A Payer carrying 2× would instead increase eligible targets by 2×. The names describe different arithmetic, so replacing both with the phrase “boosts the bonus” conceals the useful part of the rules.

Bomber and Pyromancer change the later field

Bomber multiplies visible values by one of 2×, 3×, 4× or 5×. Pyromancer creates a fixed Hot Zone: eligible ordinary feature symbols inside it upgrade to persistent versions, while bonus values landing in or moving into the zone double.

The fixed zone and moving reels are the interesting combination. A symbol’s relationship to the zone can change as the train travels. That is an explanation of the documented interaction, not a claim that the reader can steer the train or choose which value enters the zone.

Persistent is not the same as Permanent

Persistent Collector, Payer, Sniper, Collector Payer, Necromancer, Arms Dealer and Bomber can repeat their effects on later spins. Their continued presence matters, but they still belong to the active field and its movement rules.

Permanent Payer has additional restrictions. It is obtained at station twenty, acts after other features except Tickets, and its value is boosted only by the first effect of a newly landed Payer or Persistent Payer. The help excludes Payers created through Necromancer or Arms Dealer from that boost. It is not a counter that every paying animation increases.

Standard, Ultra and paid entry answer different questions

The official product page gives a 50,000× cap in Standard and 100,000× in Ultra. It lists a €0.10 minimum in both, with €20 and €10 maximum base stakes respectively. Those are provider specifications, subject to the supplied version’s limits, rather than a promise about every operator.

The help distinguishes ordinary and Ultra purchases, Super entries starting at station fifteen, Bonus Reels that remove regular paying symbols, and enhanced spins with an added charge. Exact live prices and mode RTP values must come from the confirmation screen. The Bonus Buy guide shows why a payout measured against base stake must be compared with the full amount actually debited.

Following the total without counting the same value twice

The review is based on the official product page, release announcement and publicly supplied game help, checked on 15 October 2026. It does not report a played session or a measured frequency of reaching station twenty. The provider’s public launcher did not complete loading during this check, so no working demo button is promised here.

For a recording, follow three separate quantities: the banked total, values still on the field and the next effect awaiting resolution. A Collector can increase a symbol before a Ticket moves its reel out; the credit from that departure then belongs in the banked total. A frame taken between those steps is not a settled round result. The win-verification guide explains how to trace the complete sequence and distinguish a displayed award from evidence of a withdrawal.

Ticket Master’s help text describes adding the total win to other visible symbols and attaching a one-step Ticket. That is not merely the character adding its own face value. The distinction explains why a late appearance can have a different effect from an early one, even though the artwork is unchanged.

An illustrative 300× final award at a €0.20 base stake is €60. Whether that is a positive transaction depends on the entry cost and any added charge. Use the actual debit in the session journal, not the much smaller base-stake label alone.

How to play Money Train 5 responsibly

Station progress exists inside the current bonus. It is not evidence that the next paid entry starts closer to Permanent Payer. Keep the entry price, banked feature total and final credited amount separate; an impressive station sequence can still return less than its purchase cost.

  1. Identify the mode before reading the result.

    Standard and Ultra have different caps and may have different costs or configuration values.

  2. Resolve effects before Tickets.

    A departing reel banks its value after the relevant interactions.

  3. Use the final credit once.

    Do not add intermediate banked values again if they are already included in the total.

Symbols and Paytable

Ordinary character and suit symbols support the forty-line base game. Nuclear Bombs can become full Wild reels. The bonus replaces that line-reading task with value symbols, collection and payment effects, Tickets and station-dependent characters.

Nuclear Bomb

Expands into a full Wild reel when it participates in a qualifying win.

Ticket

Moves reels left; each departed reel adds its value to the total and advances one station.

Pyromancer

Creates a fixed Hot Zone that upgrades eligible feature symbols and doubles entering bonus values.

The table lists verified station thresholds rather than inventing a fixed award for each one. In the bonus, ordinary value symbols reveal 1× to 10× stake before other effects. A station unlock is a change in available features, not a cash prize equal to its station number.

Station New possibility
5 Persistent symbols become available
10 One additional row opens
15 Bomber and Pyromancer become available
20 Permanent Payer activates

Special symbols reveal their own values before acting. When several require resolution, the rules use top-to-bottom rows and left-to-right positions within a row. Permanent Payer then acts before Tickets. Read this order before trying to reconstruct a large collection from a clip.

Money Train 5 RTP, volatility and maximum win

The public language file uses a configuration placeholder for RTP, while the product page lists alternative game IDs. Neither proves one universal percentage for all modes. If a launched version showed 96%, €100 of cumulative stakes would correspond to €4 theoretical loss over the model’s long run; that hypothetical example is not a Money Train 5 RTP claim. Record the actual percentage and mode together. The larger Ultra cap describes an outcome limit, not a higher expected return.

Provider

Relax Gaming

RTP range
86.00% 96.10%
max win

100,000×

How to interpret the numbers

Key point 1

Station five permits persistent symbols; it does not promise that one lands immediately.

Key point 2

Values leaving with a reel are banked and should not be counted again as active symbols.

Key point 3

The 100,000× maximum belongs to Ultra; the official Standard cap is 50,000×.

Money Train 5 on mobile

The official product page offers both web and mobile launch routes, and its help identifies the settings and paytable controls. This review does not claim a completed phone session. On a small display, the priority is distinguishing the station counter, banked win and live field values rather than relying on the size of the win animation.

Mobile checks

  • Open Paytable & Game Rules before selecting a paid mode

  • Keep the station number separate from a stake multiplier

  • Read the full purchase confirmation and base stake together

  • Check the final credited total after the reel-movement animation ends

Money Train 5 compared with other games

Money Train 4 expands a stationary bonus through extra rows and many interacting characters. Money Train 5 instead makes reels depart and bank values as stations advance. Wanted Dead or a Wild provides a contrasting feature structure with distinct named bonus entries and expanding Wilds.

Money Train 5 compared with other games
Game Return / max win Volatility Bonus fit Watch out for
Money Train 5 86.00%–96.10% / 100,000× — Three resetting spins, moving Tickets and station thresholds connect the bonus to a journey across the field. Several totals coexist, while Standard, Ultra and paid entry can change the meaning of the same displayed multiplier.
Sticky Bandits 96.58% High A combined Bonus-and-Wild trigger awards seven spins, preserving the entry Wilds and any new Wilds that land during the feature. Persistence is not an extra-spin rule, and older achievement references do not prove every operator offers the same token system.
Snake Arena 90.00%–96.25% / 2758.8× High A head-and-Knight trigger starts a growing Wild-body feature with automatic shortest-path movement and a separate completion award. The arcade resemblance does not create manual control, and feature duration is conditional rather than a fixed batch.

Explore Relax Gaming games

The worthwhile change is the relationship between movement and banking. Judge that design on how readable and engaging its sequence is, not on whether the fifth game advertises a larger number than another title.

Other Relax Gaming games to compare with Money Train 5

Compare the stationary collection system in Money Train 4 and the separate bonus modes in Wanted Dead or a Wild. The sequel analysis offers a broader comparison checklist.

Fresh Relax Gaming picks

Show all

How this Money Train 5 review was checked

Publication status: Official product information, release announcement and title-specific public help checked on 15 October 2026. No paid session or independently measured station frequency is claimed.

  • Mechanics — 4.2/5, weight 30%. Tickets connect banking, field movement and station unlocks instead of functioning as a detached extra bonus.

  • Pace and variety — 3.8/5, weight 25%. Nuclear Wilds and a travelling bonus offer distinct phases, while multi-character resolution can become lengthy.

  • Distinctiveness — 4.1/5, weight 20%. The departing-reel system meaningfully changes the familiar Money Train collection structure.

  • Rules and controls — 3.5/5, weight 15%. Detailed help explains effect order, but several simultaneous totals and mode-specific costs demand attention.

  • Presentation — 4.1/5, weight 10%. The railway setting has a functional role in movement and station progression.

  • How the total is calculated. 4.2 × 0.30 + 3.8 × 0.25 + 4.1 × 0.20 + 3.5 × 0.15 + 4.1 × 0.10 = 3.965, rounded to 4.0/5.

  • Evidence and limits. The assessment uses documented mechanics and official presentation. Unresolved live RTP values and purchase prices are not replaced with numbers from a development configuration.

Player reviews

Player reviews for Money Train 5

Player opinions about gameplay, pacing and usability. Ratings are unweighted and moderated separately from session data.

5.0
Based on 1 player review

Rating breakdown

Rostr Demo play · verified
5.0
Editorial pledge

Inês Figueira

Big Wins Editor · SlotsTube

Reviewed by Eline van Veldhuizen
Last reviewed
Last Updated
Review focus Rules, RTP, volatility and bonus features

FAQs

How does Money Train 5 differ from Money Train 4?

It returns to a 5×4, forty-line base game and uses Tickets to move bonus reels, bank departing values and advance through stations.

What starts Super Free Spins?

The documented Ticket Master trigger starts the feature at station fifteen. A separate Super purchase is described where that option is available.

Does station five guarantee a persistent symbol?

No. It unlocks the possibility of persistent symbols; their arrival remains a separate event.

When does the bonus gain an extra row?

At station ten. The bonus begins with five reels and four rows and can expand to five rows.

Is the maximum always 100,000×?

No. The official page lists 50,000× in Standard and 100,000× in Ultra, with different maximum base stakes.

Are values lost when a Ticket moves their reel off screen?

No. The departing reel’s value is added to the total, and each reel moved out advances the train by one station.